Only one channel?

General Mixxx discussion.... discuss

Moderator: garth

Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Sun May 19, 2019 5:59 pm

Any idea why all of a sudden my microphone will only come through one channel and when I'm listening through my audio interface the audio is playing only through one channel (music and mic) but when I change the output to my computer the music's fine but mic still the same? I hope I'm making sense. Any help would be appreciated.
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Only one channel?

Postby Be. » Mon May 20, 2019 3:57 pm

First, what audio interface are you using and what do you mean by listening through your audio interface versus your computer? Do you mean direct monitoring? If so, audio interfaces usually have a switch or button to toggle between sending a mono input to one or both sides of the stereo output.
I heard FLAC and I haven't gone back.
Protect your hearing with earplugs!

Hear my mixes
User avatar
Be.
Mixxx Developer
 
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:00 am
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Mon May 20, 2019 7:31 pm

I have a Digi 002 Rack and an Mbox2. It's doing it on both. I haven't changed any settings so I'm confused. Also, it did it the other week, I restarted and it was normal, and then it did it again the next time I started up. I have an ISA One mic pre with an SM7B > my interface and into a MacBook Pro running 10.6.8. Your help is appreciated.
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Only one channel?

Postby Be. » Mon May 20, 2019 8:22 pm

Do those audio interfaces have a control panel program from Digidesign? Some audio interfaces have extra controls like the mono/stereo direct monitor switch only accessible from a special program instead of a physical button/switch on the device.
I heard FLAC and I haven't gone back.
Protect your hearing with earplugs!

Hear my mixes
User avatar
Be.
Mixxx Developer
 
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:00 am
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Wed May 22, 2019 6:41 pm

There's this that always pops up. I've literally never changed a setting.
Attachments
Digi.png
Digi.png (203.58 KiB) Viewed 706 times
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Only one channel?

Postby Be. » Wed May 22, 2019 9:21 pm

Maybe something useful will appear when you click the HW Setup or Prefs buttons?
I heard FLAC and I haven't gone back.
Protect your hearing with earplugs!

Hear my mixes
User avatar
Be.
Mixxx Developer
 
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:00 am
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Fri May 24, 2019 5:33 pm

Sorry, HW prefs is grayed out.
Attachments
1.png
1.png (258.09 KiB) Viewed 681 times
2.png
2.png (348.27 KiB) Viewed 681 times
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Wed May 29, 2019 10:34 pm

I've tried everything I can figure out and I feel like it's a bug. What's the newest version that will work with Mac OS 10.6.8?
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: Only one channel?

Postby tdubbs26 » Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:59 pm

I've realized it seems to be an issue with my 002 rack. Strange thing is that it's doing the same thing with my Mbox 2 as well.
tdubbs26
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:29 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron